So, here is the list (copied from the old forums) of all the animes that I watched completely or at least enough episodes that I feel qualified to comment on. Ranked from best to worst. Where new seasons were treated like separate shows, I ranked them separately in italics. Short comments about genre, setting or just why I would rank them as I did.
10/10 - (almost) perfectFullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood 10/10 - Characters, story, emotional impact: Everything is awesome!
Fullmetal Alchemist 10/10 – Characters, (slightly worse) story, (definitely more) emotional impact: Everything is awesome!
Psycho-Pass 10/10 - The best crime action sci-fi story there is. Quite disturbing at times.
9/10 - greatGhost in the Shell – Stand Alone Complex 9/10 – The (Edit: second) best crime action sci-fi story there is. Intriguing transhumanist setting.
Baccano! 9/10 – Goodfellas meets Pulp Fiction in the thirties. Sometimes bloody, sometimes funny, always a great watch.
Puella Magi Madoka Magica 9/10 – Dark and deeply emotional deconstruction of the Magical Girl genre. I was crying.
Darker than Black 9/10 – Dark story with interesting characters. Goes under the skin.
Durarara!! 9/10 – Lots of interesting characters crossing paths in an elaborate story set in today's Tokyo.
From the New World 9/10 – Very unusual and often unpredictable sci-fi (?) story about human nature. Quite depressing, actually.
Fate/Zero 9/10 - Very well done and dark fantasy story. Too bad that the last episode felt so convoluted and unsatisfactory.
Cowboy Bebop 9/10 – A true classic. One of the best sci-fi series ever.
Death Note 9/10 – Watching masterminds outsmart each other: Very suspenseful.
Death Parade 9/10 - Two dead people walk into a bar...
FLCL 9/10 – An artistic masterpiece.
Code Geass 9/10 – A rollercoaster ride, both story- and qualitywise. Brilliant plot twists are followed by face palm moments. All in all great though.
Code Geass – R2 9/10 – Same as the first season. Has more (and less realistic) mecha fights.
Gurren Lagann 9/10 – IT'S OVER NINE BILLION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Kill la Kill 9/10 - Bizarre. Crazy. Over the top. Awesome.
Durarara!!x2 9/10 – Well, it is more awesome Durarara!! They probably went a bit overboard with new characters that ultimately get left on the wayside though.
Ghost in the Shell – Stand Alone Complex (Second GIG) 9/10 – More action, story not as brilliant, still great.
Little Witch Academia 9/10 - A very entertaining and beautiful show full of heart. And that certain unique Trigger touch.
Shiki 9/10 - Really great and (mostly) realistic take on vampires coming to a small and remote mountain town.
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 9/10 – I enjoyed the dry humor. May appear like a typical romantic high school comedy. It's more though.
Made in Abyss 9/10 - Very good setting / worldbuilding. Also uses the characters and atmosphere to set up some mean gut-punches.
The Rolling Girls 9/10 - An absolutely beautiful show with likeable characters and good music.
8/10 - goodGargantia on the Verdurous Planet 8/10 - Not Urobuchi's best work, but still a great culture clash science fiction.
Soul Eater 8/10 – Interesting and dark fantasy story. Would have scored higher if it weren't for the „ending“.
Black Lagoon 8/10 – Dark action with smugglers, drug lords, killers and the mafia. Intriguing.
Monthly Girls' Nozaki-kun 8/10 - This romantic high school comedy is absoluty hilarious! Timing and tone of the dub are perfect.
Kiznaiver 8/10 - Studio Trigger goodness. The first 3/4 are really good, but the final 1/4 is a bit uninspired, making this show miss out on being truly great.
Parasyte -the maxim- 8/10 Of monsters and men. And relationships. Also, of blood, gore and body horror.
Devilman Crybaby 8/10 - This show is truly an experience.
Hunter x Hunter 8/10 - Now this is an endless shonen show that I can get behind! Entertaining, surprising and no filler!
Ghost in the Shell: Arise 8/10 - Not quite as great as Stand Alone Complex, but still a very good science fiction show. Really disliked the new Motoko though.
KADO The Right Answer 8/10 - The story is great, but the 3D animation of the characters is a huge distraction.
Attack on Titan 8/10 - The remainders of humanity are threatened by man-eating giants in a steampunky medieval setting. Fantasy action done right.
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 8/10 – Mostly a very good mecha show. The protagonists are basically terrorists who try to change mankind / the world.
Hellsing Ultimate 8/10 – Stylish and awesome. Warning: Most violent show ever!
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni 8/10 – Groundhog Day with suspense, mysteries and violence. Leaves many questions.
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni: Kai 8/10 – Groundhog Day with suspense, mysteries and violence. Answers (most of) the questions.
Scrapped Princess 8/10 – Nice fantasy story about saving the anti-christ (sort of).
Blood Blockade Battlefront 8/10 - Very cool setting and vibrant environment. A couple interesting characters. Unfortunately, too few episodes and an unsatisfying "ending".
Blood Blockade Battlefront & Beyond 8/10 - More goofy crazy goodness. Even less of an overarching plot, but in this case, it doesn't even bother me.
Kuromukuro 8/10 - An entertaining mecha show with a culture shock element.
Bungo Stray Dogs 8/10 - Urban Fantasy romp with the typical Studio Bones quality.
Samurai Champloo 8/10 – The first episode is great. Edo period, sword fights and humor. After that, it gets a bit too episodic for my taste.
Planetes 8/10 – Quite realistic hard-Sci-Fi series about an orbital garbage disposal team.
Mnemosyne 8/10 - Mature supernatural crime show. Dark and disturbing, sadistic and sometimes downright unpleasant.
Log Horizon 8/10 - Interesting take on the "stuck in an MMORPG" setting.
Fullmetal Panic! The Scond Raid 8/10 – Action, fun, enjoyable characters, interesting story (and mecha fights). Better than the first season.
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor 8/10 – Not as great as the first season.
Ouran High School Host Club 8/10 - Very funny with enjoyable characters.
Toradora! 8/10 - Come for the laughs, stay for the characters!
Maria the Virgin Witch 8/10 - Witches, the church and the Hundred Years' War.
Black Butler 8/10 – Doesn't always get its mixture of comedy and darker themes right.
Outlaw Star 8/10 – An enjoyable sci-fi show. With space pirates.
Chaika - The Coffin Princess 8/10 - Entertaining and with some interesting ideas. The best kind of anime junk food.
Chaika - The Coffin Princess - Avenging Battle 8/10 - Just as good as the first season. Many paralleles to the authors former work.
Alderamin on the Sky 8/10 - Interesting military-focused fantasy. Setting, politics and strategies are well thought out.
Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid 8/10 - This show makes you smile and warms your heart.
Knights of Sidonia (content only) 8/10 - Disregarding the horrible looking CGI-animated characters, this is a pretty good sci-fi action show with an unsettling tone.
RahXephon 8/10 – Looks like a reworked NGE. And just as NGE, it suffers from the mind screw ending.
Eureka Seven 8/10 – Cool characters, decent story, but some filler and the annoying ending pull the show down.
D-Frag 8/10 - Hilarious high school comedy that often puts a twist on common tropes.
Black Butler - Book of Circus 8/10 - Fortunately, this season is closer to the first one than to the second one.
The Disappearance of Nagato Yuki-chan 8/10 - Similar to Haruhi's main show, but with a few significant differences. I enjoyed seeing all those characters again, but this spinoff didn't quite reach the appeal of the original.
Kokoro Connect 8/10 - A calm show with good characters and good character interactions and a supernatural element as the catalysator for those interactions.
One Punch Man 8/10 - Enjoyable superhero parody with a bizarre touch.
Mob Psycho 100 8/10 - Just as enjoyable as OPM, but with a very unique art and animation style.
Saga of Tanya the Evil 8/10 - I was positively surprised by this. Nice alternate reality with an interesting and unexpected second story layer.
Drifters 8/10 - A worthy successor to Hellsing (Ultimate). I usually find it interesting when a bunch of unrelated known characters gets thrown together.
Danganronpa 8/10 - Interesting concept-heavy deduction/puzzle show. Strikes the right balance between "possible to predict and predictable". Noticeably a videogame adaptation.
My Hero Academia 8/10 - Entertaining super hero show. The only bad thing that I can say about it is that it was just the first arc of a still ongoing story and therefore left me wanting more, without providing it.
My Hero Academia II 8/10 - Tooooooooooournameeeeeent aaaaaarc!
JoJo - Diamond is Unbreakable 8/10 - Now this is a shonen fighting show that I can get behind. Of course with some truly bizarre stuff thrown in.
Food Wars 8/10 - I can't quite say why, but this shonen cooking show is just damn entertaining.
The Ancient Magus' Bride 8/10 - Very good art and animation, interesting fantasy world, mostly based on Celtic myths.
Puni Puni Poemi (with commentary) 8/10 - I ranked the show itself a lot lower, but there is a commentated version with the American voice actors and it is absolutely hilarious!
7/10 - above averageJormungand 7/10 - Gritty (but not really dark) show about wars and weapon dealers. Promised to be better than it was.
A Certain Magical Index 7/10 - Nice science fantasy entertainment with a likeable male protagonist.
A Certain Scientific Railgun 7/10 - Nice science fantasy entertainment with a kick-ass female protagonist.
A Certain Scientific Railgun S 7/10 - More Misaka! Does repeat a bit from Index season 1.
A Certain Magical Index II 7/10 - More Toma, but more importantly, more Misaka and more Accelerator. Had even more fanservice and awkward humor than the other seasons.
Rage of Bahamuth: Genesis 7/10 - Good fantasy show with somre really great scenes. I was pleasantly surprised. Didn't expect much from a show based on an online card game.
Juni Taisen 7/10 - Fun battle royale. Most of its episodes are very entertaining. A few are a bit boring though.
Assassination Classroom 7/10 - A fun (and sometimes funny) show. Not outstanding, but quite enjoyable.
Assassination Classroom: Second Season 7/10 - Almost got a higher grade for an outstanding twist and episode. The ending brought it down again.
Noragami 7/10 - Enjoyable and entertaining, but the ending is lacking.
Noragami Aragoto 7/10 - Roughly as good as the first season, with a little bit more of an ending, but still without a real one.
Deadman Wonderland 7/10 – Second most violent show ever! Lots of psychos in a crapsack world.
Future Diary 7/10 - Several (mostly broken or crazy) people try to kill each other by using knowledge of the future. Cool, but too ridiculous at times.
Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works 7/10 - I wish this was as good as Fate/Zero, but sadly, it isn't.
Fate/Apocrypha 7/10 - Entertaining Fate fun. This time, it's a team death match.
JoJo - Stardust Crusaders 7/10 - Bizarre ideas, but overall a bit too much repetitive "enemy of the week" style shonen fighting structure.
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure 7/10 - Certainly does its title justice. The second story arc is much better than the first one.
Dimension W 7/10 - Great animation and some good characters and story, but without a full conclusion.
Gamers! 7/10 - A fine comedy with a couple really brilliant scenes.
Hinamatsuri 7/10 - Fun comedy with an usual collection of characters.
Aggretsuko 7/10 - Very realistic look on Japanese office worker culture, the struggling people within it and relationships. All with a good helping of humor and cuteness.
Steins;Gate 7/10 - Pretty good time travel story with highly likeable characters.
Grimgar of Fantasy and Ash 7/10 - An unusual take on the "people trapped in an MMORPG genre". The art is nice, but the animation is not. Too many awkward still images.
The Seven Deadly Sins 7/10 - A fun fantasy fighting show. Unlike most shows of that type, the characters start out overpowered and don't need to "get stronger".
Rokka: Braves of the Six Flowers 7/10 - Unusual setting, simple (but interesting) premise. The latter should have been executed a bit better and the final five minutes are totally stupid.
Kiss Him, Not Me 7/10 - Decent reverse harem comedy with stellar funny faces and reaction shots.
Tiger & Bunny 7/10 - Not entirely new take on the super hero genre.
Interviews with Monster Girls 7/10 - Surprisingly entertaining for a show that is 90% teachers and students talking with each other.
Sword Art Online 7/10 - The basic idea of people being trapped in a MMORGP is well executed in the beginning, but the second half it rather disappointing.
The Devil is a Part-timer! 7/10 - Surprisingly entertaining and funny show about demons trying to live as normal humans in our modern world.
Good Luck Girl! 7/10 - A chaotic comedy show with some thoughtful moments and many, many references to other animes.
Soul Eater NOT! 7/10 - This spinoff / prequel has quite a different tone from the original and also a different set of main characters.
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma Illya 7/10 - Nice spin-off of the Fate franchise. The noble costumes and the fanservice are a bit disturbing considering the age of the girls.
When Supernatural Battles Became Commonplace 7/10 - The least Trigger-like Trigger show. Some very good moments, but no ending and dull sections.
Tokyo Ghoul 7/10 - Sometimes delightfully dark, sometimes too much typical anime. Only the "first season", there is more story to come.
Blood Lad 7/10 - Another chaotic comedy show, this time with a healthy dose of fantasy action. Unfortunately, it ends when the main story seems to start.
Fullmetal Panic! 7/10 – The mix of highschool comedy and war action doesn't always work well.
Fullmetal Panic! Fumoffo 7/10 – Concentrating on the highschool comedy aspect of the series. Funny, but not much substance.
Fullmetal Panic! Invisible Victory 7/10 - Doesn't quite reach the high of The Second Raid, but is still more FMP with little focus on the highschool parts.
Overlord 7/10 - Yet another "stuck in an MMORPG" show, but with a slightly different take. The overpoweredness leads to some funny scenes.
Overlord II 7/10 - The second season went in a rather different direction than I expected. A whole bunch of set-up for the third season.
Overlord III 7/10 - Again, the third season went into a different direction than was expected. I didn't like the way the main character went.
Shimoneta 7/10 - A sex comedy that is very funny in the beginning, but loses steam and has a stupid and unsatisfying "final" episode.
Neon Genesis Evangelion 7/10 – A flawed classic. The financial problems are noticable and the mind screw (especially at the end) is annoying.
Penguindrum 7/10 - The first third is absolutely amazing. The second third is mostly boring. The last third is stupid mind screw.
Persona 4: The Animation 7/10 - Great characters, boring supernatural fight scenes.
Recovery of an MMO Junkie 7/10 - Refreshing comedy about a thirty-something woman that becomes a cliché romantic comedy.
Laughing under the Clouds 7/10 - Pretty show set during the Meiji Restoration.
GANTZ 7/10 – Living dead are forced to play a real life ego shooter of sorts. CGI effects are too visible and take away from the drawn pictures.
Angel Beats 7/10 – Dead teenagers fight against being resurrected. Funny, interesting setting, nice twists, but gets boring towards the end.
Mars Daybreak 7/10 – Sci-Fi underwater mecha battles on Mars. Family friendly adventure with no deaths.
Desert Punk 7/10 – Lots of crude humor in a post-apocalyptic setting. The ending shows that the show overtook the manga.
Azumanga Daioh 7/10 – Sometimes, I was literally rofling. A few very funny situations can't carry the whole show though.
Panty and Stocking 7/10 – Mix the humor of Drawn Together with the style of Powerpuff Girls and the makers of FLCL.
Un-Go 7/10 - A Sherlock-like show with several noticeable flaws.
The Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya 7/10 - This is basically to Haruhi what Fumoffo is to Fullmetal Panic. Which means that it is funny and nonsensical and doesn't reach the original show's quality.
Bodacious Space Pirates 7/10 - Joyful and upbeat. A bit on the shallow side. Could have been more engaging.
Serial Experiment Lain 7/10 – This is just full of mind screw.
Excel Saga 7/10 – Some of the weirdest humor I've ever witnessed. Feels forced at times.
Hellsing 7/10 – Cool characters, but the story is lacking. Also, the visuals could have been better. (Maybe the new version just spoiled me here?)
6/10 - averageMoribito – Guardian of the Spirit 6/10 – The adaption of a Japanese fantasy novel. Starts of great, but loses steam quickly.
Tokyo Ravens 6/10 - Has some nice twists and turns, but also a lot of generic and cliché stuff. Plus, no real ending so far, since this is basically the first season.
Fairy Tail 6/10 – Funny characters and hints of an interesting story drowned in endless fighting scenes.
Magi - Labyrinth of Magic 6/10 - Interesting setting, but full of clichés, sometimes boring and increasingly too much like one of those endless fighting shonen shows.
Michiko & Hatchin 6/10 - Adventure road movie in South America with an escaped convict and a little girl.
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans 6/10 - Good animation, multi-faction politics and mech battles in space? Sounded good, but turned out boring.
Problem Children are Coming from Another World, aren't they? 6/10 - Fantasy, action, comedy and fanservice surely is a popular mix.
Jungle wa itsumo Hale nochi Guu 6/10 – Weird fun. Shallow, but entertaining.
Squid Girl 6/10 - Light comedy about a fish out of water... literally.
Castle Town Dandelion 6/10 - Fluffy, lighthearted comedy about a large royal family that could have been funnier.
Akame ga Kill 6/10 - Cheesy, trashy, gory, but an ok watch.
Koro Sensei Quest 6/10 - Comedy parody spin-off with adorable chibi characters done right!
The Disastrous Life of Saiki K. 6/10 - An ok comedy with an overpowered protagonist.
Elfenlied 6/10 – Starts of horrible. Becomes better. I was crying in the last episodes.
Space Dandy 6/10 - High quality, but highly boring.
Eureka Seven: Astral Ocean 6/10 - Great visuals, but story and characters are a lot worse than in the original show.
Puni Puni Poemi 6/10 - Excel Saga: The Magical Girl Spinoff. Nuff said.
Black Butler II 6/10 – The story has its highlights, but overall a step behind the first season. Plus, it has one of the most annoying characters in all of anime.
Trigun 6/10 - It might be considerd a classic, but animation, pacing and dialogue are so outdated, it hurts.
GATE 6/10 - Interesting premise (culture clash and lopsided military clash), but overall pretty mediocre.
The Hakkenden 6/10 - A story about a group of samurai. The art style changed constantly, making it really hard to recognize individual characters.
Witch Hunter Robin 6/10 – This show had potential, but half the time, it's just boring.
Vandread 6/10 – Drawn characters and CGI space fights really don't mesh well. Mediocre storytelling.
Basilisk 6/10 – Cool super powered ninja fights, but otherwise... boring.
5/10 - below averageKnights of Sidonia 5/10 - This is a good show (see above), but the look and movement of the CGI-animated humans is absolutely horrendous and made the show initially almost unwatcheable for me.
Ergo Proxy 5/10 – Could have been a dark and intriguing sci-fi story, but is too boring half the time.
Aldnoah.Zero 5/10 - Would have been a decent mecha show if the script wasn't such a mess and the characters were more than just plot-fulfillment-puppets. The music is fantastic though.
Heavy Object 5/10 - This might be the epitome of anime junk food. Flawed and shallow without outstanding music or animation, but still an entertaining watch.
Okamisan and her Seven Companions 5/10 - Less funny than it initially appears and they waste the potential of an interesting main character (Okamisan, not the guy).
Blood-C 5/10 - Not only does it have a high gore level, the display of violence is very uncomfortable. The rest of the show is mostly boring.
Attack on Titan: Junior High 5/10 - Mediocre comedy with some funny allusions to the main series. Also, some of the chibi characters are adorable.
GANGSTA. 5/10 - Nice Black Lagoon wannabe with some powered people. Unfortunately, it has the worst kind of a non-ending. That is a HUGE minus.
Sword Art Online II 5/10 - The story arc of the first half was fine, but the second half was just a boring mess with uninteresting characters.
Bleach 5/10 – Pacing is way to slow, with fights stretching over multiple episodes. They should spend that time advancing the interesting story.
C 5/10 – Stupid mind screw towards the end. Mediocre animation. Bad cutting. Financial crisis as magical duels.
Tokyo Ghoul √A 6/10 - Less story and more fights than the first season.
Murder Princess 5/10 – Short fantasy series. Nothing special.
Needless 5/10 – Starts off as a funny post-apocalyptic show with some panty shots. Becomes endless fighting with lots of panty shots.
4/10 - badCross Ange 4/10 - I can't even... At times, this was good shit, but for the most part, it was just shit. Oddly transfixing shit, but still shit.
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma Illya 2wei 4/10 - The main story swings between fun and cliché, but the fanservice is absolutely disturbing.
How NOT to Summon a Demon Lord 4/10 - Trash. Has its funny momements (especially in the beginning), but it is still fanservice-ladden trash.
Highshool of the Dead 4/10 – Decent zombie apocalypse, but with waaaaay too much fanservice. Zombie panty shot? WTF?!
...
Wow, that's 173 shows that I finished. Now, here are a few that I dropped, but that I might pick up later (ratings are preliminary):
Dream Eater Merry 6/10 - 5 of 13 episodes watched.
The Familiar of Zero 3/10 - 9 of 13 episodes watched.
Terra Formars 3/10 - 3 of 13 episodes watched.
Yuki Yuna is a Hero 7/10 - 2 of 12 episodes watched.
Guilty Crown 7/10 - 7 of 22 episodes watched.
Nanbaka 5/10 - 9 of 25 episodes watched
School-Live! 6/10 - 4 of 12 episodes watched.
Ga-Rei Zero 5/10 - 3 of 12 episodes watched.